Shop.CadencePerformance Privacy Policy & Cookies

Cadence Performance Limited, t/a Giant Crystal Palace, Giant Radlett and Giant Twickenham 

Privacy Policy 
This policy explains how Cadence Performance Ltd uses the personal data collected from you. It also describes how long that information is kept for and the limited circumstances in which we might disclose it to third parties. It applies from 25th May, 2018. 
What we do with your personal data 
We use your data to provide you with the best service we can. This includes: 
1. Improving our products and services for you. 2. Providing you with the products and services you have selected, keeping you up-to-date and informed and responding to your queries. 3. Legal, regulatory or business reasons such as assessing credit risk when provisioning loans, ensuring we provide the products and services you have selected and assisting with crime and fraud prevention. 
We may use personal data to: 
1. Provide you with the products and services you have selected and to manage your account with us. 2. Provide you with access to parts of our website. 3. Contact you if necessary. 4. Send you information about our products and services by email or other means if you have opted in to receiving relevant marketing communications. 
We are allowed to use your information in these ways because: 
1. We need it to provide you with products and services. 2. We have a legitimate business interest in some uses of your information. 3. You may have given your consent to us to use it for certain activities, eg marketing communications. 
Who do we share your personal data with and why? 
1. With legal or regulatory bodies if they request it and are authorised to do so. 2. We do not pass your information on to any third party for marketing purposes. 
What personal details do we hold? 
Cadence Performance Ltd holds three types of personal information which allow us to provide you with great service: 
1. Customer provided information - customers' contact details are used to confirm bookings, notify customers when their purchase is complete, forward requested information and other limited legitimate uses. Contact details will only be used for marketing purposes, where 
Cadence Performance Limited, t/a Giant Crystal Palace, Giant Radlett and Giant Twickenham 
customers have given specific permission and no customer contact details will be passed on to third parties for any marketing purposes. 2. Customer contact records - Records of emails and postal interactions with our website and customer centre are maintained for audit, training and service improvement purposes.  3. Purchase records - These are retained as evidence in the event of a dispute or for customer information if requested. 
Length of time information will be held 
In order to comply with the General Data Protection Regulations, your details will be kept for the shortest time required. This will vary according to the type of data being held.  
How to access your personal data  
If you wish to see full details of the information Cadence Performance Ltd holds in connection with you, you will need to make a subject access request under the General Data Protection Regulations. To initiate a subject access request, email: GDPR@cadenceperformance.com or call us on 020 8676 8825.  
How to change your marketing preferences 
You can opt in and out of marketing communications at any time by following unsubscribe links at the bottom of any marketing emails or text messages received from Cadence Performance Ltd. 
Keeping your details secure  
Cadence Performance Ltd is committed to keeping your data secure. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal data from unauthorised access, use or disclosure.  
What rights do you have? 
Under the GDPR you have the following rights: 
1. To be informed about how we use your personal data 2. Right of access to the data (Subject Access Request)  3. Right for the rectification of errors  4. Right to erasure of personal data (please note, this is not an absolute right)  5. Right to restrict the processing or to object to processing of personal data, though we may be able to refuse that request if we are legally entitled to process the data. 6. The right to portability.  7. The right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner (www.ico.org.uk) if you think that any of your rights have been infringed by us. 
To exercise any of your rights, you will need to contact us by email, GDPR@cadenceperformance.com or in person, providing a copy of your passport, driving licence or birth certificate, so that we can verify your identity. We are required to respond to your request 
Cadence Performance Limited, t/a Giant Crystal Palace, Giant Radlett and Giant Twickenham 
within 1 month. We reserve the right to charge an admin fee or refuse a request, where they are clearly unreasonable, excessive or repetitive. 
 

Our Website Cookies Policy

A cookie is a small file of text which we transfer to your hard drive through your web browser, as with most websites, when you visit our website and use certain pages or features on the site, especially when placing an order. It enables our own system to recognise you when you visit our website again and improve our service to you. This information can be used to enhance the content of our website and make your use of it easier. For more information about cookies please visit www.allaboutcookies.org

Cookies

When we provide services, we want to make them easy, useful and reliable. Where services are delivered on the internet, this sometimes involves placing small amounts of information on your device, for example, computer or mobile phone. These include small files known as cookies. They cannot be used to identify you personally.

These pieces of information are used to improve services for you through, for example:

- enabling a service to recognise your device so you don't have to give the same information several times during one task
- recognising that you may already have given a username and password so you don't need to do it for every web page requested
- measuring how many people are using services, so they can be made easier to use and there's enough capacity to ensure they are fast

You can manage these small files yourself and learn more about them through Internet browser cookies - what they are and how to manage them.


Our use of cookies

When we provide services, we want to make them easy, useful and reliable. Where services are delivered on the internet, this sometimes involves placing small amounts of information on your device, for example, your computer or mobile phone. These include small files known as cookies. They cannot be used to identify you personally.

These pieces of information are used to improve services for you through, for example:

- recognising that you may already have given a username and password so you don't need to do it for every web page requested
- measuring how many people are using services, so they can be made easier to use and there's enough capacity to ensure they are fast
- analysing anonymised data to help us understand how people interact with govt services so we can make them better

You can manage these small files and learn more about them from the article, Internet Browser cookies- what they are and how to manage them.

Learn how to remove cookies set on your device.

There are two types of cookie you may encounter when using Shop.CadencePerformance :

First party cookies: these are our own cookies, controlled by us and used to provide information about usage of our site.

Third party cookies: these are cookies found in other companies' internet tools which we are using to enhance our site, for example Facebook or Twitter have their own cookies, which are controlled by them.


First party cookies

*Shop.CadencePerformance uses cookies in several places - we've listed each of them below with more details about why we use them and how long they will last.

We will endeavour to let you know before we store a cookie on your computer.

Our Own PERSISTANT cookies

Name Purpose Typical content
_Session This cookie speeds up your experience on our website if you visit us more than once by remembering key information if you have set your browser to allow it. For example your username when logging in, or your preferences when browsing our website. It is an anonymous customer ID cookie, so we do not save any specific data about you at all, just a unique _Session reference number

Cookies set by Shop.CadencePerformance website

Name Purpose Expires
ASP.NET_SessionId
HttpReferer
Referer
dd_object
These only last for the session (visit) to our website, and help with your movement through the website, and also let us know if you have visited from a 'Referer' i.e. another website where we may have a link, or an article about us. Expires on exit

Third party cookies

We use a number of suppliers who may also set cookies on their websites' on its behalf. Shop.CadencePerformance do not control the dissemination of these cookies. You should check the third party websites for more information about these.

Provider Name Purpose More Info
Google Analytics _utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmz
These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. They do not contain any personally identifiable information. Google Privacy policy
Add This _atuvc The _atuvc cookie is created and read by our JavaScript on the client side in order to make sure the user sees the updated count if they share a page and return to it before our share count cache is updated. No data from that cookie is sent back to AddThis. Add This privacy

Changes to this privacy policy

If this privacy policy changes in any way, we will place an updated version on this page. Regularly reviewing this page ensures that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we will share it with other parties.

You can use the settings of your browser to block, or delete cookies as you wish. Do please note that blocking cookies may slow down your experience on our website, or cause issues with placing an order, as cookies are often required to help with a smooth checkout process!

If you have any questions about our cookies policy or feedback please contact us on 01923 850 327 or via our contact us page link at the top of the page.